And yet, according to the canvassers, the margin was yet again 5 votes in favor of the referendum. So, these citizens simply appealed to the circuit court. They thought some of the particular batches of ballots may have been miscounted. Thus, naturally, they asked the court to have the ballots opened,
citing section 7.54 of the Wisconsin State Statutes, which reads:
“In all contested election cases, the contesting parties have the right to have the ballots opened and to have all errors of the inspectors, either in counting or refusing to count any ballot, corrected by the board of canvassers or court deciding the contest. . . .” The judge denied them. So, these citizens appealed. Now the big guns really came out. The Board of Canvassers, who hired the same lawyers that Joe Biden has been using to support his presidential election claims in the courts, argued that the law didn’t apply.